Boring v. Mississippi State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] State, 260 So. 2d 436 (Miss. 1972) that there was a conflict in the law as then written with reference to the penalties imposed under Schedule I of the act. This opinion was dated March, 1972. We held that the crime of possession of controlled substances under Section I was a misdemeanor rather than a felony. In Holland v. State, 263 So. 2d 566 (Miss. 1972) in June of 1972, we held that the possession of marijuana under that section was a misdemeanor. We remanded the case for the purpose of resentencing the defendant.

Thereafter, in May, 1972, the Legislature enacted Ch. 520, § 7, [1972] Miss.Gen. Laws 798, at 807 [now Mississippi Code Annotated Section 41-29-139 (Supp. 1973)]. The pertinent parts of Section 41-29-139 are as follows:

"(a) Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.
* * * * * *
(d) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article. Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
(1) A controlled substance classified in Schedules I or II as set out in sections 41-29-113 and 41-29-115, except marihuana, is guilty of a felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than three (3) years, or fined not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000.00), or both;
(2) (A) One (1) ounce or less of marihuana upon conviction may be confined for not more than one (1) year in the county jail or fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both.
(B) More than one (1) ounce of marihuana, upon conviction may be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or confined in the county jail for not more than one (1) year, or both; or fined not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000.00), or imprisoned in the state penitentiary for not more than three (3) years, or both."

At the same time, the Legislature enacted Section 41-29-149, Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp. 1973), the pertinent parts of which are as follows: