Boring v. Mississippi State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] * * * * * *
(f) Being guilty of an infamous crime under laws of a state or federal government. Conviction in a state or federal court shall constitute prima facie evidence of such guilt for the purposes of the board."

The procedure to revoke the license of a dentist is set out under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 73-9-63 (1972) as follows:

"Any accusation may be filed with the secretary of the board charging any licensed dentist or dental hygienist with the commission of any of the offenses enumerated in the preceding section. Such accusation shall be in writing, signed by the accuser, or accusers, and verified under oath. Whenever the accusation is filed, the secretary of the board shall set a day for a hearing, and shall transmit to the accused a true copy of all papers filed with him, relating to such accusation, and shall notify the accused that on the day fixed for hearing he may appear and show cause if any why his or her license to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in the state should not be revoked, and for the purpose of such hearings the board is hereby empowered to require the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths and hear testimony, either oral or documentary, for and against the accused, and if after such hearing, the board shall be satisfied that the accused has been guilty of the offense charged in the accusation, it shall thereupon, without further notice, revoke the license of the person so accused."

The foregoing background brings us to the facts in this case. After the circuit court found the doctor guilty of a felony in November, 1970, the State Board of Dental Examiners gave Dr.