Boring v. Mississippi State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] (2) (A) One (1) ounce or less of marihuana upon conviction may be confined for not more than one (1) year in the county jail or fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both.
(B) More than one (1) ounce of marihuana, upon conviction may be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or confined in the county jail for not more than one (1) year, or both; or fined not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000.00), or imprisoned in the state penitentiary for not more than three (3) years, or both."

At the same time, the Legislature enacted Section 41-29-149, Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp. 1973), the pertinent parts of which are as follows:

"(c) Any person who was convicted and/or who is still serving a sentence in the Mississippi State Penitentiary for a first offense under any prior law superseded by this article may petition the court of original jurisdiction for resentencing under the provisions of this article."

Dr. Thomas C. Boring is a practicing dentist in the City of Greenwood, Mississippi, and is, of course, subject to the laws with reference to his profession. He is also subject to the control of the Mississippi State Board of Dental Examiners [Mississippi Code Annotated Section 73-9-13 (1972)].