Boring v. Mississippi State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] "(c) Any person who was convicted and/or who is still serving a sentence in the Mississippi State Penitentiary for a first offense under any prior law superseded by this article may petition the court of original jurisdiction for resentencing under the provisions of this article."

Dr. Thomas C. Boring is a practicing dentist in the City of Greenwood, Mississippi, and is, of course, subject to the laws with reference to his profession. He is also subject to the control of the Mississippi State Board of Dental Examiners [Mississippi Code Annotated Section 73-9-13 (1972)]. The Board has authority to revoke the license of a dentist as shown by the pertinent parts of Mississippi Code Annotated Section 73-9-61 (1972):

"Upon satisfactory proof, and in accordance with statutory provisions elsewhere set out for such hearings and protecting the rights of accused as well as the public, the state board of dental examiners may revoke or suspend the license *137 of any licensed dentist or dental hygienist practicing in the State of Mississippi for any of the following reasons:
* * * * * *
(f) Being guilty of an infamous crime under laws of a state or federal government. Conviction in a state or federal court shall constitute prima facie evidence of such guilt for the purposes of the board."