Boring v. Mississippi State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] Therefore, since the circuit court in compliance with Mississippi Code Annotated Section 41-29-149(d) (Supp. 1973) reduced the penalty to a misdemeanor to accord with Holland v. State, 263 So. 2d 566 (Miss. 1972), the chancellor should have ordered the Mississippi Board of Dental Examiners to reinstate the license of Dr. Boring to practice dentistry.

There is another reason why this Court is required to reverse the trial court and set aside the order of the Mississippi Board of Dental Examiners in this case Section 73-9-61, Mississippi Code Annotated (1972), gives the Board authority to revoke the license of a practicing dentist for unprofessional conduct "[U]pon satisfactory proof, and in accordance with statutory provisions elsewhere set out for such hearings and protecting the rights of accused as well as the public, * * *." [Miss. Code Ann. § 73-9-61 (1972)].

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 73-9-63 (1972) [above set out] provides the method and procedure required to be followed in order to carry out the authority given the Board to revoke the license of a dentist.