Borgerson v. Scanlon
[…] CONCLUSION

Because we conclude that there is no evidence that Patricia or Robert negligently interfered with David’s arrest and that a suspect’s flight is a reasonable and foreseeable component of a peace *222officer’s official duties, we affirm the district court’s order granting summary judgment. Noting no abuse of discretion, we also affirm the district court’s order denying Borgerson’s motion to retax costs.

NRS 41.139 provides in pertinent part:

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant may bring and maintain an action for damages for personal injury caused by the willful act of another, or by another’s lack of ordinary care or skill in the management of his property, if the conduct causing the injury:
(a) Occurred after the person who caused the injury knew or should have known of the presence of the peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant;
(b) Was intended to injure the peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant;
(c) Violated a statute, ordinance or regulation:
(1) Intended to protect the peace officer, fireman or emergency medical attendant; or
(2) Prohibiting resistance to or requiring compliance with an order of a peace officer or fire fighter; or
(d) Was arson.

Auckenthaler v. Grundmeyer, 110 Nev. 682, 684, 877 P.2d 1039, 1040 (1994).

NRCP 56(c); see Butler v. Bogdanovich, 101 Nev. 449, 451, 705 P.2d 662, 663 (1985).

Oehler v. Humana, Inc., 105 Nev. 348, 350, 775 P.2d 1271, 1272 (1989).

Hidden Wells Ranch v.