364 So. 2d 35 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] a person who in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest of a third party in the goods buys in ordinary course from a person in the business of selling goods of that kind but does not include a pawnbroker.

Atlantic was not a buyer in the ordinary course of business. Atlantic did not purchase the vehicle but rather attempted to use the vehicle, which remained with and was titled to Hill’s World, as security for a loan, just as Borg-Warner used the vehicle. Section 679.306(2) provides:

Except where this chapter otherwise provides, a security interest continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, exchange or other disposition thereof by the debtor unless his action was authorized by the secured party in the security agreement or otherwise, and also continues in any identifiable proceeds including collections received by the debtor.

Hence, in this case, Borg-Wamer’s security interest continued absent a sale to a buyer in the ordinary course of business under Section 679.307(1).