364 So. 2d 35 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Borg-Warner financed the sale and was given a purchase money security interest in the motor home. Chestney subsequently sold the motor home to Robert C. Postle who assumed responsibility for the Borg-Warner loan. When Hill’s World subsequently defaulted on its loan, Atlantic filed a declaratory decree action seeking, among other things, a determination that its lien was superior to Borg-Warner’s. The trial court granted a summary final judgment on that issue for Atlantic and this appeal followed.

Atlantic contends that its lien is superior by virtue of the provisions of Section 319.-27(2) of the Florida Statutes which provides:

No lien for purchase money or as security for a debt in the form of retail title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument, upon a motor vehicle, as now or may hereafter be defined by law, upon which a certificate of title has been issued in this state shall be enforceable in any of the courts of this state, against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless a sworn notice of such lien showing the following information:
(a) Date and amount of lien;
(b) Kind of lien;
(c) Name and address of registered owner;
(d) Description of motor vehicle, showing make, type, and serial number; and
(e) Name and address of lien holder; has been filed in the department and such lien has been noted upon the certificate of title covering such motor vehicle, and shall be effective as constructive notice when filed. (Emphasis supplied)

Atlantic also relies on Section 679.302(4) which provides:

A security interest in property covered by a statute described in subsection (3) can be perfected only by registration or filing under that statute or by indication of the security interest on a certificate of title or a duplicate thereof by a public official.

On the other hand, Borg-Warner asserts that Chapter 319 does not apply to this transaction, citing Section 319.27(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:

All liens, mortgages and encumbrances on motor vehicles titled in Florida shall be noted upon the face of the certificate of title as and when issued in Florida or on a duplicate or corrected copy thereof, as is now provided by law; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to any retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage or other like instrument covering any motor vehicle floor plan stock of any motor vehicle dealer. . . . (Emphasis supplied)

Borg-Warner contends that the security interest filing provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 679.302(3)(b), Florida Statutes, control: