33 Conn. App. 495 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 33-294 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any employee who has sustained an injury in the course of his employment shall forthwith notify his employer, or some person representing his employer, of such injury; and, on his failure to give such notice, the commissioner may reduce the award of compensation proportionately to any prejudice which he finds the employer has sustained by reason of such failure .... No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-301 provides in pertinent part: “(a) At any time within ten days . . . after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the compensation review division .... The compensation review division shall hear the appeal on the record of the hearing before the commissioner . . . .”
The commissioner stated: “On October 13, 1988 and for many years prior thereto, [the plaintiff] worked for the [defendant].”