33 Conn. App. 495 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The record fails to indicate that these claims were raised before the review division. “We have generally taken the position that we do not sit de novo on civil cases for arguments that have not been raised in the agency whose action we are reviewing.” Ancona v. Norwalk, 217 Conn. 50, 54 n.6, 584 A.2d 454 (1991). Accordingly, we decline to address these issues.
The decision of the compensation review division of the workers’ compensation commission is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-301b provides: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of the compensation review division upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceeding may appeal the decision of the compensation review division to the appellate court.”