370 S.W.2d 706 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1963
[…] “(3) The limit of liability stated in the declarations of the policy (in this case $10,000.00).
“Thus, before the difference in before and after value becomes the amount of the Company’s obligation it must be determined that this amount is the lesser of the three possible measures of damages. Clearly, this amount is less than the stated value of $10,000.00 and thus the only issue is whether the difference in before and after value is less than the cost of repairs or replacement with like kind and quality.”
This contention is quite at variance with Section 379.150, RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which states:
“Whenever there is a partial destruction or damage to property covered by insurance, it shall be the duty of the party writing the policies to pay the assured a sum of money equal to the dam*709 age done to the property, or repair .the same to the extent of such damage, not exceeding the amount written in the policy, so that said property shall he in as good condition as before the fire, at the option of the insured(Emphasis ours.)
This statute prevails over the policy, and under it the insurer has the option to allow the assured to repair,, or to claim a sum of money equal to, the damage to the vehicle. The amount of such sum is fixed by the difference between its value before the fire and immediately thereafter. Non-Royalty Shoe Co. v. Phoenix Assur. Co., 277 Mo. 399, 210 S.W. 37; Scism v. Home Ins. Co. of New York, Mo.App., 224 S.W. 48; Offutt v. National Fire Ins.