394 S.W.2d 704 | Tex. App. | 1965
[…] The motion was denied and the cause was heard by the court without a jury. The court entered judgment for appellees and found that the instrument offered for probate was in substantial compliance with law and was properly admitted to probate, affirming the judgment of the County Court. The appeal before us was then perfected.
Appellant’s two points of error charge that the district court erred in refusing to set aside the proffered will because the same was not subscribed by two or more disinterested witnesses as required by section 59 of the Probate Code, V.A.T.S. and in holding that said will substantially complied with the law.
Section 59 of the Probate Code reads as follows:
Ҥ 59. Requisites of a will
“Every last will and testament, except where otherwise provided by law, shall be in writing and signed by the testator in person or by another person for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting of the testator, be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses above the age of fourteen (14) years who shall subscribe their names thereto in their own handwriting in the presence of the testator * * * ”
Appellant correctly states that the purpose of this requirement is to- guard against undue imposition on the testator and to prevent the fraudulent substitution of instruments. 61 Tex.Jur.2d 160, § 58. Appellant also cites Fowler v. Stagner, 55 Tex. 393 (Com.App., 1881).