627 So. 2d 561 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] We conclude that there is no inherent mischief in supporting an application for a search warrant with an appropriate legal memorandum. The issuing magistrate may benefit from the prosecutor’s exposition of applicable search and seizure law and authorities.
. See § 847.01 l(l)(a), Fla.Stat. (1991). I note that under this statute the sale or distribution of obscene books or videotapes is a misdemeanor, not a felony.
. The term "lewdness” does not appear to have a constant meaning or context under the Florida Criminal Code. For example, chapter 800 is entitled "LEWDNESS; INDECENT EXPOSURE." Section 800.02 criminalizes "unnatural and lascivious act[s] with another” and makes a such violations misdemeanors. Section 800.03 makes it unlawful for any person "to expose or exhibit his sexual organs in any public place or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises, in a vulgar or indecent manner, or so to expose or exhibit his person in such place, or to go or be naked in such place." This violation is also a misdemeanor. Section 800.04 forbids certain conduct upon or in the presence of a minor; this provision, however, is a felony.