Bordo Citrus Products v. Tedder
[…] We find nothing in section 440.15(2) or other provisions of chapter 440 that would indicate any statutory intent to terminate the six (6) months of catastrophic benefits prematurely because the total loss of use of a limb due to organic damage to the nervous system did *371not first occur or manifest itself until weeks or months after the initial injury. Rather, the statutory intent is to the contrary. “Accident” is defined in section 440.02(1) to mean “only an unexpected or unusual event or result, happening suddenly.” “Injury” is defined in section 440.-02(14) to mean “personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, and such diseases or infection as naturally or unavoidably result from such injury.” By definition, then, “injury” includes organic damage to the nervous system that may occur or become manifest well after the date of accident and initial injury because such damage or injury naturally or unavoidably resulted from the initial injury.