Appeal, No. 716 C.D. 1982 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Jun 8, 1983
[…] (Emphasis added.) Now, however, Section 1006 (3) (b) reads: “Appeals to court from any decision of the zoning hearing board may be taken by any party aggrieved.” Consequently, the appeal period in such zoning oases is left to Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code (Code), 42 Pa. C. S. §5571(ib), which directs that “an appeal from a . . . government unit to a count . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken.” Section 5572 of the Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5572, which, in explaining when an .order is entered, states that “ [t]he date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter. ...” (Emphasis added.) We must determine, therefore, when the Board’s order was “entered.”

*641Our review of the sparse case law ,subsequent to the 1978 Amendment of Section 1006 yields no controlling precedent. We held, however, in Upper Leacock Township Supervisors v.