Borden v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Section 1101.1 of the North Stonington zoning regulations provides in relevant part: “Where a use . . . existed before the initial adoption or subsequent amendment of these Regulations, and where such use . . . conforms to the requirements of these regulations except for the requirement of a Special Permit . . . the use . . . may be continued without a Special Permit.”

The record reveals that the total building space would be 7391 square feet.

General Statutes § 8-6 (a) provides in relevant part: “The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of . . . any . . . regulation . . . .”

General Statutes § 8-3 (g) provides in relevant part: “The commission shall publish notice of the approval or denial of site plans in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality. . . .”