Borden v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] The record reveals that the total building space would be 7391 square feet.

General Statutes § 8-6 (a) provides in relevant part: “The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of . . . any . . . regulation . . . .”

General Statutes § 8-3 (g) provides in relevant part: “The commission shall publish notice of the approval or denial of site plans in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality. . . .”

The plaintiff has not requested review under the plain error exception to our well established rule limiting review to claims distinctly raised in the trial court, and nothing in the record before us presents circumstances to warrant such review.