Borden v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] Contrary to the institute’s claim, however, that Leo Fedus & Sons Construction Co. is directly on point, it differs from this case in that the action there was a denial of a site plan application, while the action in this case is a granting of a site plan application. We turn then to an analysis of whether Leo Fedus & Sons Construction Co. applies in this situation.

“Where the agency, which is generally the zoning commission, acts upon a site plan application, it acts in an administrative capacity.” R. Fuller, 9A Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (2d Ed. 1999) § 33.5, p. 166. Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-3 (g), “regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission ... to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations,” and a site plan application may be “denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning . . . regulations.” When an agency undertakes consideration of a site plan application, it has no independent discretion beyond determining whether the plan complies with the site plan regulations and applicable zoning regulations incorporated into the site plan regulations by reference.