Borden v. New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad
[…] He saw the automobile when they were about ten feet from it. It was in motion “because we could see down the track a mile and a half.” The jury could have found on conflicting evidence that no horn or statutory signal was sounded.

The only testimony of the speed of the Budd car was the engineer’s, that it was going about 45 miles per hour.

1. General Laws c. 160, § 138, requires that a bell or whistle be sounded at such a crossing as that at Copicut Road. The plaintiffs rely on the statute to establish the *269defendant’s negligence. Section 232, as amended through St. 1949, c. 427, § 10, provided that if the required signal was not given and “such neglect contributed to the injury, the corporation shall be liable for all damages caused by the collision, or to a fine recoverable by indictment as provided in section two A of chapter two hundred and twenty-nine, or, if the life of a person so injured is lost, to damages recoverable in tort, as provided in said section two A, unless it is shown that, in addition to a mere want of ordinary care, the person injured or the person who had charge of his person or property was, at the time of the collision, guilty of gross or wilful negligence, or was acting in violation of the law, and that such gross or wilful negligence or unlawful act contributed to the injury.”