Bordelon v. Cobb
[…] This judgment included the family home among the properties recognized as belonging to the Lafleurs.

On February 13, 1990, the Fontenot heirs, except Cynthia Cobb, who was made a defendant, filed the instant suit to partition by licitation the 44.9 arpent tract of land they had inherited from Lydia.1 The Lafleur heirs intervened in this suit seeking $35,000 or such amount to be set by the court as the value of the home formerly owned by Lydia and Elfie. The Fontenot heirs, in response to the intervention, filed an exception of no right of action based upon La.C.C. art. 2366, which provides as follows:

“If community property has been used for the acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled upon termination of the community to one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used.
Buildings, other constructions permanently attached to the ground, and plantings made on the separate property of a spouse with community assets belong to the owner of the ground. Upon termination of the community, the other spouse is entitled to one-half of the amount or value that the community assets had at the time they were used.”

Thereafter, the Lafleur heirs also filed a petition for declaratory judgment seeking to be declared the owners of the house in dispute.