Bordelon v. Bordelon
[…] Where the allegations of the petition specifically show that an intended relief is sought, the absence of a specific prayer for such relief in the petition does not prevent the court from granting it. Juneau v. Laborde, 224 La. 672, 70 So.2d 451. See also LSA-C.C.P. Art. 862, which provides that (except as to default judgments): "* * * a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief."

The defendants' exceptions of no cause of action (entitled exception of no cause and right of action) are accordingly overruled.

Decree.