Borchardt v. Mr. Handyman International CA2/4
[…] We also find that the 5ACC did not adequately allege facts to establish vicarious liability under a theory of ostensible agency. Civil Code section 2300 provides: “ An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him. ” (See also Civ. Code, § 2317.)

“‘ It is elementary that there are three requirements necessary before recovery may be had against a principal for the act of an ostensible agent.