Bor-Son Building Corporation v. Keith R. Heller
[…] As correctly observed by the district court, they do not sound in tort and are not subject to the exclusivity provisions of the Federal Tort Claims Act. The district court, while apparently of the view that the Hennepin County District Court in which this action was originally brought could properly have exercised jurisdiction over the claims asserted in these counts, nonetheless *179concluded it lacked jurisdiction to entertain them. In our opinion both courts had jurisdiction, and we accordingly reverse as to these counts.

Under 12 U.S.C. § 1702 the Secretary is in specified circumstances “authorized in his [her] official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.” The district court, citing Federal Housing Administration v. Burr, 309 U.S. 242, 60 S.Ct. 488, 84 L.Ed. 724 (1940), recognized that this “ ‘sue and be sued’ clause is at least a limited waiver of sovereign immunity.”