Bor-Son Building Corporation v. Keith R. Heller
[…] E. C. Robinson Lumber Co. v. Hughes, 355 F.Supp. 1363 (E.D.Mo.1972).

. The Secretary now urges that the proper authority for removal was 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).

. Of course, nothing we say in this opinion precludes Bor-Son from pursuing its efforts to have the satisfactions set aside as against defendants other than the Secretary. We express no opinion as to whether, if and when Bor-Son should prove successful in these efforts, it would then have a claim against the Secretary properly cognizable under Section 2410.

. See also 42 U.S.C. § 4527(1), which incorporates the similar “sue and be sued” clause of 12 U.S.C. § 1749a(c)(3). In combination these two provisions authorize the Secretary to sue and be sued “[i]n the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him [her] by” 42 U.S.C. §§ 4511-4532. We perceive no substantial distinction between this language and the “in carrying out” language of Section 1702.

. See note 10, supra.