Booton v. Brown
[…] C. The Appellant’s Contentions Regarding “Congressional Law Concerning Pensions”

Finally, the appellant has argued since at least April 1991 that there is a law which forbids the removal of compensation from veterans once they are awarded service connection and compensation for a particular disability. See R. at 393, 435. (The appellant has occasionally used the word “pension” to describe which benefits are protected, but *373since this case only involves serviee-eonnection-related compensation, his use of that word was incorrect.) Section 110 of title 38 provides: “A disability which has been continuously rated at or above any evaluation for twenty or more years for compensation purposes under laws administered by the Secretary shall not thereafter be rated at less than such evaluation, except upon a showing that such rating was based on fraud.” Since the appellant’s service-connected condition was only rated eompensably for a little more than five years, § 110 does not apply, and the appellant’s compensable rating was not protected when the RO took it away.

hi.