Booton v. Brown
[…] The Court notes that there is no indication in the record on appeal that the BVA had notified the appellant that they were obtaining a BMAO, had provided him with a copy of it, and had given him 60 days to respond to it, as required by 38 C.F.R. § 20.903 and Memorandum No. 01-91-21. However, any such failure by the BVA to follow its own procedures was harmless error because, for the reasons explained above, it did not result in prejudice to the appellant. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b) (providing that “the Court shall take due account of the rule of prejudicial error”).

B. Claim for an Increased Rating

Although the Secretary’s motion dealt only with the Austin issue and did not address the merits of this appeal, the Court has reviewed the appellant’s informal brief and the entire record on appeal.