Booth v. State
[…] Malice murder, however, is not the only crime for *683which he was prosecuted in this case and thus for which the State was required to prove intent. Booth was charged with other crimes, including aggravated assault, so we may consider whether the other acts were relevant to the issue of intent on any of these offenses.

The standard for relevance under the first prong of the Rule 404 (b) test is found in OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401”). See Olds v. State, 299 Ga. 65, 69 (2) (786 SE2d 633) (2016). Under Rule 401, evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or lessprobablethanitwouldbewithouttheevidence.”OCGA § 24-4-401. The test for relevance under Rule 401 is generally a liberal one, see Olds, 299 Ga. at 75 (2), keeping in mind that the relevance of other acts evidence