Booth v. Brown
[…] Therefore, those items are not “new” evidence within the meaning of section 5108. See Colvin, supra.

Although there was no new and material evidence to justify reopening the veteran’s claim, the Court holds that the Board was required, pursuant to VA’s statutory duty to assist, to seek to obtain medical records which could constitute new and material evidence. When a claimant submits a well-grounded claim, VA has a duty, under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a) (West 1991), to “assist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim.” See Murphy v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 78, 81 (1990) (a well-grounded claim is a “plausible” claim).