185 Wis. 127 | Wis. | 1924
[…] It then provides that the judgment thus rendered shall be subject to appeal to the supreme court.”
The provision of the law which appellants challenge as unconstitutional is that authorizing a judicial review of the awards of the Industrial Commission as provided in sec. 102.23, Stats. That section reads as follows:
“(1) The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive; and the order or award, either interlocutory or final, whether judgment has been rendered thereon or not, shall be subject to review only in the manner and upon the grounds following: Within thirty days from the date of the*130 order or award, any party aggrieved thereby may commence, in the circuit court for Dane county, an action against the commission for the review of such order or award, in which action the adverse party shall also be made defendant. In such action a complaint, which shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought, shall be served with the summons. Service upon the secretary of the commission, or any member of the commission, shall be deemed completed service. The^ commission shall serve its answer within twenty days after the service of the complaint, and, within the like time, such adverse party shall, if he so desires, serve his answer to said complaint. With its answer, the commission shall make return to said court of all documents and papers on file in the matter, and of all testimony which may have been taken therein, and of its order, findings and award. Such return of the commission when filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court shall, with the papers mentioned in section 2898 of the statutes, constitute a judgment roll in such action; and it shall not be necessary to settle a bill of exceptions in order to make suck return part of the record of such court in such action. Said action may thereupon be brought on for hearing before said court upon such record by either party on ten days’ notice to the other; subject, however, to the provisions of law for a change of the place of trial or the calling in of another judge. Upon such hearing, the court may confirm or set aside such order or award; and any judgment which may theretofore have been rendered thereon; but the same skall be set aside only upon the following grounds:
“(a) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers.