Booten v. Pinson
[…] X, is particularly relied on, as imposing restrictions upon the legislature respecting its control over municipalities. It is claimed that the legislature exceeded its constitutional powers when it undertook to provide for the appointment of the municipal officers of the city of Williamson, without the *418consent of its citizens. First, let us inquire if the Constitution does actually contain any express limitations in that respect. Sec. 9, Art. X, the provision on which the greatest reliance is placed, is as follows: “The Legislature may, by law, authorize the corporate authorities of cities, towns and villages; for corporate purposes, to assess and collect taxes; but such taxes shall be uniform, with respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the authority imposing the same. ’ ’