531 N.W.2d 777 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] A court's jurisdiction in divorce matters is strictly statutory. Stamadianos v Stamadianos, 425 Mich. 1, 5; 385 NW2d 604 (1986). Two statutes define the circuit court's power to distribute pensions. MCL 552.18(1); MSA 25.98(1) provides:
Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter.
*562 MCL 552.101(4); MSA 25.131(4) provides:
Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall determine all rights of the husband and wife in and to all of the following:
(a) Any pension, annuity, or retirement benefits.
(b) Any accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system.
(c) Any right or contingent right in and to unvested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits.
In construing jurisdictional statutes, retention of jurisdiction is presumed, and any intent to divest a court of jurisdiction must be clearly and unambiguously stated. In re Waite, 188 Mich. App. 189, 202; 468 NW2d 912 (1991).