131 F.R.D. 609 | S.D. Ga. | 1990
[…] (hereinafter “New England”). Subsequently, the plaintiff’s vessel sank and he filed a claim with New England. New England, however, was unable to pay plaintiff’s claim, since it was insolvent and had been placed in liquidation. Plaintiff then brought the instant action against the defendant brokers, alleging that they were negligent in placing his policy with the financially unsound New England.
In their motion to dismiss, the defendants argue that plaintiff’s complaint is fatally defective for failure to comply with O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1. That statute provides as follows:
In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.
O. C.G.A. § 9-ll-9.1(a). Subsection (e) of the statute provides that a complaint unaccompanied by the requisite affidavit “is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim....” O.C.G.A. § 9-ll-9.1(e).
Plaintiff responds by arguing that § 9-11-9.1 does not apply in this instance. He urges that a suit against an insurance broker is not an “action ... alleging professional malpractice” within the meaning of the statute.