Bookout v. Great Plains Regional Medical Center
[…] SUMMERS, V.C.J., and HODGES, LAVENDER, SIMMS, WILSON and WATT, JJ., concur.

HARGRAVE and OPALA, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Because our ruling on the refusal to grant a continuance is dispositive, we need not determine whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the Medical Center or in denying the widow a new trial.

[2] Although there was apparently some confusion concerning whether the deadline for responding to the motion for summary judgment was January 3rd, 1996, or January 5th, 1996, it is immaterial here.

[3] Rule 13(d), 12 O.S.1991, Ch. 2 app., Rules for the District Courts, see note 5, infra. See also, 12 O.S.1991 § 667 which provides in pertinent part:

"The court may, for good cause shown, continue an action at any stage of the proceedings upon terms as may be just ..."

[4] We note that there is no transcript of the January 17th, 1996, hearing. However, the transcript of the hearing on the widow's motion for reconsideration and motion for new trial provides in pertinent part at pp. 4-5: