Bookout v. Great Plains Regional Medical Center
[…] [5] The Medical Center cites Rule 13(d) 12 O.S. 1991 Ch. 2 app. Rules for the District Courts, and 12 O.S.1991 § 668 in support of its assertion. Rule 13(d) provides:

"Should it appear from an affidavit of a party opposing the motion that he cannot for reasons stated present facts essential to justify his opposition, the court may deny the motion for judgment or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or may make such other order as is just." (Emphasis supplied).

Section 668 provides in pertinent part:

"A motion for a continuance, on account of the absence of evidence, can be made only upon affidavit, showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence has been used to obtain it, and where the evidence may be ..." (Emphasis supplied).

[6] Markwell v. Whinery's Real Estate, Inc., 869 P.2d 840, 843 (Okla.1994) (Failure to raise an error for appeal by inclusion in the petition in error is fatal to its consideration.).