Booker v. State
[…] It also requires that once a witness testify they not go out and tell the other witnesses what was said so there won’t be any comparison of the stories. I’m requiring on both counsel to make sure your witnesses stay outside the courtroom until they are called. . . .

According to Booker, the trial court’s explanation to the jury was an impermissible expression of opinion that bolstered the credibility of the State’s witnesses and constituted reversible error under OCGA § 17-8-57. Booker’s claim is without merit.

“It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” OCGA § 17-8-57. Even if defense counsel fails to raise an objection, if the trial court violates this statutory provision, we are “required to order a new trial, and there can be no finding of harmless error.” (Footnotes omitted.) Sauerwein v. State, 280 Ga. 438, 439 (2) (629 SE2d 235) (2006).