153 N.W.2d 178 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1967
[…] J.H. GILLIS and McGREGOR, JJ., concurred.
NOTES
[1] PA 1927, No 175, ch 9, § 11b, as added by PA 1965, No 73, CL 1948, § 769.11b (Stat Ann 1965 Cum Supp § 28.1083[2]), effective March 31, 1966, provides:
"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this State and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."
[2] CLS 1961, § 769.11a, as amended by PA 1965, No 67 (Stat Ann 1965 Cum Supp § 28.1083[1]), effective June 22, 1965, provides:
"Whenever any person has been heretofore or hereafter convicted of any crime within this State and has served any time upon a void sentence, the trial court, in imposing sentence upon conviction or acceptance of a plea of guilty based upon facts arising out of the earlier void conviction, shall in imposing the sentence specifically grant or allow the defendant credit against and by reduction of the statutory maximum by the time already served by such defendant on the sentence imposed for the prior erroneous conviction."
[3] CL 1948, § 750.360 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.592).
[4] CLS 1961, § 750.85 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 28.280).
[5] CL 1948, § 750.82 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 28.277).