153 N.W.2d 178 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1967
[…] In order for the record to indicate compliance with the act, the record should show the statutory maximum term reduced by the time served on the prior erroneous conviction. In the case of Womack, "1 to 4 years, and the 4 years is reduced by 1 year *710 and 7 months served on your prior erroneous conviction."
The sentence in each case is set aside and each case is remanded to the trial court for resentencing pursuant to the provisions of the applicable statutes as interpreted by this opinion.
J.H. GILLIS and McGREGOR, JJ., concurred.
NOTES
[1] PA 1927, No 175, ch 9, § 11b, as added by PA 1965, No 73, CL 1948, § 769.11b (Stat Ann 1965 Cum Supp § 28.1083[2]), effective March 31, 1966, provides:
"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this State and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."