676 A.2d 1330 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] Philadelphia Life Insurance Company v. Commonwealth, 410 Pa. 571, 576, 190 A.2d 111, 114 (1963) (emphasis in original).
The General Assembly specifically reaffirmed the concept of sovereign immunity by enacting 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 which provides in pertinent part:
Pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive immunity....