676 A.2d 1330 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] (Bonsavages’ Complaint at Paragraphs 5, 39, 40.) Further, in their prayer for relief, the Bonsavages seek an injunction "to prevent [the Department] from neglecting to take any affirmative action with resect to the aforesaid storm sewer pipes and/or sanitary sewage pipes, ... and such other relief as the court deems necessary and proper, including, ... reimbursement to the [Bonsavages] of monetary expenditures incurred ... on account of the flooding situation.” (Bonsavages' Complaint at 13-14.)
. Section 8522(b)(4) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Cont-monwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
[[Image here]]
(4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks. — A dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks
[[Image here]]
42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(4).
.Section 761(a)(l)(iii) provides:
(a) General Rule. — The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: