676 A.2d 1330 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] (Bonsavages' Complaint at 13-14.)
. Section 8522(b)(4) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Cont-monwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
[[Image here]]
(4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks. — A dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks
[[Image here]]
42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(4).
.Section 761(a)(l)(iii) provides:
(a) General Rule. — The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
(1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except:
(iii) actions or proceedings conducted pursuant to Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units);
42 Pa.C.S. § 761.
Further, the Bonsavages’ negligence action for damages is also excluded from our jurisdiction under Section 761 (a)(l)(iv) which deprives this Court original jurisdiction over "actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity_" 42 Pa.C.S. § 761 (a)( 1 )(iv).