676 A.2d 1330 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] Therefore, because the Bonsavages seek to compel the Commonwealth and the Department to take affirmative action with respect to the sewer pipes, sovereign immunity will shield them from suit, unless the Bonsavag-es’ claim fits within one of the exceptions which are set forth in Section 8522 of the Judicial Code. Section 8522(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a), provides:
The General Assembly ... does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only, and only to the extent set forth in this subchapter ... sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act.... (Emphasis added.)
A Commonwealth party is specifically defined as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” Section 8501 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501 (emphasis added).