Bonnot v. Tackitt
[…] No brief was-filed in this court by the trustee and beneficiary in the deed of trust mentioned in Case No. 21719. Bonnot’s brief lists ’twelve-“points”, under the heading “Points and Authorities”, some of which have reference to both cases.

Bonnot’s first point is that “the trial court erred in failing and refusing to make findings of fact and to state conclusions of law in each of said cases, upon request of appellant”. He says “the trial court upon written request of appellant in each case, was required to make findings of fact and to state conclusions of: law,” citing- Section 510.310(2) RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which is applicable in cases tried upon the facts without a jury. This section of the code provides in part: “If any party shall so request before final submission of the case, the court shall dictate to the court reporter, or prepare and file a brief opinion containing a statement of the grounds for .its decision and the method of determining any damages awarded; and may, or if specifically requested by counsel, shall, include its findings' on any of the principal controverted fact issues.” (Italics ours.) The record' shows that Bonnot filed a written request “for findings of fact and conclusions of law” in Case No. 21719 and in .Case No. 21720, but he did not do so until nine days after the court had rendered a final judgment in each case.