632 P.2d 796 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] 3) holding that petitioner had violated ORS 746.515(1).
Generally, when payment of the financed portion of a premium is received by an agent, it deducts its commission (in this case 15%) and transmits the balance to the insurer. The insurer holds this sum in trust and, as the period of coverage under the policy passes, the premium gradually becomes "earned.” When a policy is cancelled by the finance company, ORS 746.515(1) provides:
"Whenever a financed insurance policy is canceled, the insurer on notice of such financing shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance policy to the premium finance company for the account of the insured or insureds.”
When the finance company receives the gross unearned premiums, it credits the account of the insured and refunds the balance to the insured. ORS 746.515(2).