366 N.W.2d 503 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] [2] We certified this issue to the Wisconsin Supreme Court for determination. The certification was denied on January 8, 1985.
[3] We cannot be misled because sec. 100.18, Stats., is captioned "Fraudulent advertising." See State v. Genova, 77 Wis. 2d 141, 145, 252 N.W.2d 380, 383 (1977). Section 990.001(6), Stats., provides that: "The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes."
[4] We note that the use of the term "the public" in sec. 100.18 (1), Stats., does not mean that the statements must be made to a large audience. State v. Automatic Merchandisers, 64 Wis. 2d 659, 664, 221 N.W.2d 683, 686 (1974). Bonn alone constitutes "the public" under this section. See id.