366 N.W.2d 503 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] [4, 5]
The intended purpose of sec. 100.18 (1), Stats., is to protect consumers from untrue, deceptive or misleading representations made to promote the sale of a product. Automatic Merchandisers at 665, 221 N.W.2d at 686-87. *174 Untruths, deceptions or misleading representations are no less harmful when they follow an initial telephone contact than a media advertisement. Therefore, we conclude that the fact than Bonn was initially contacted by telephone rather than by media advertisement is not controlling.
By the Court.Judgment reversed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 100.18 (1), Stets., provides:
Fraudulent advertising. (1) No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employe thereof, with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of or in any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employe thereof, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution, or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of such real estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
[2] We certified this issue to the Wisconsin Supreme Court for determination. The certification was denied on January 8, 1985.
[3] We cannot be misled because sec. 100.18, Stats., is captioned "Fraudulent advertising." See State v. Genova, 77 Wis. 2d 141, 145, 252 N.W.2d 380, 383 (1977).