Bongiorno v. D.I.G.I., Inc.
[…] Co. v Nelson, 67 NY2d 169, 173, quoting from CPLR 214 [2]; State of New York v Cortelle Corp., supra; State of New York v Danny’s Franchise Sys., 131 AD2d 746, lv dismissed 70 NY2d 940). Since the action at bar was commenced prior to the expiration of three years from its accrual, the appellants’ contention that the action is untimely must be rejected and the order appealed from should be affirmed.

Bracken, J. P., Weinstein and Rubin, JJ., concur.

Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

. General Obligations Law § 11-101 (1) states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages”.