Bong v. Cerny
[…] The Bongs have not shown that Tech Rubber and Cerny entered an express third-party beneficiary agreement by which a dealership "is granted" to the Bongs, as required by sec. 135.02(3), Stats. Nor have they shown an implied agreement to that effect.

[9]

The Bongs assert that our approach is contrary to the express intention of the legislature. They point to sec. 135.025(1), Stats., which provides that the Fair Dealership Law "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying remedial purposes and policies." But sec. 135.025(2) describes those purposes and policies in terms of "dealers," "grantors," and "dealerships," all carefully defined terms. The definitions are plain and unambiguous.