Bong v. Cerny
[…] That question requires application of the Fair Dealership Law to the facts, and is an issue of law which we decide without deference to the view of the trial court. Bush v. National School Studios, 131 Wis.2d 435, 438, 389 N.W.2d 49, 51 (Ct. App. 1986). We conclude that the affidavit establishes the prima facie defense that Tech Rubber is not a "grantor" of a dealership to the Bongs.

The Fair Dealership Law authorizes an action against a "grantor" for wrongful termination of a dealership. Section 135.06, Stats. A "grantor" is "a person who grants a dealership." Section 135.02(5). The definition of "dealership" requires an express or implied agreement "by which a person is granted the right to sell or distribute . . .." Section 135.02(3) (emphasis added). That element of the definition speaks in the present tense and is not met by the agreement between Tech Rubber and the Neumans.