Bonerb v. Richard J. Caron Foundation
[…] Datskow v. Teledyne Continental Motors, 807 F.Supp. 941, 943 (W.D.N.Y.1992). ‘When more than one of these is located in the same state, that state’s law should ordinarily control.” Id.; see also Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S. 99, 65 S.Ct. 1464, 89 L.Ed. 2079 (1945) (“controlling law” includes state’s statute of limitations).

In this case, defendant is domiciled in Pennsylvania, and the injury occurred in Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania’s two-year statute of limitations for negligence actions therefore applies to plaintiffs professional malpractice claim. 42 Pa.Cons.Stat. §§ 5524(2) (“An action to recover damages for injuries to the person ... caused by the wrongful act or neglect ... or negligence of another”), 5524(7) (“Any other action ... to recover damages for injury ... which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct ...”); Baehr v.