Bonds v. Tandy
[…] Although Quinn asserts in an affidavit that Bonds is petitioning on his behalf, this affidavit does not suggest that Quinn is unable to protect his own interests. See Singleton v. Wulff , 428 U.S. 106, 116 (1976) (noting that where there is a “genuine obstacle” to a person’s participation, “absence from court loses its tendency to suggest that his right is not truly at stake . . . and the party who is in court becomes by default the right’s best available proponent.”). Accordingly, Bonds may not obtain judicial review based upon the assertion of Quinn’s interests.

NOTES

[1] 21 U.S.C. §§ 801-971.

[2] See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.76(a) (“The registrant shall not employ, as an agent or employee who has access to controlled substances, any person who has been convicted of a felony offense relating to controlled substances or who, at any time, had an application for registration with the DEA denied, had a DEA registration revoked or has surrendered a DEA registration for cause.”); 21 C.F.R. § 1307.03 (allowing for waiver of regulations in the Administrator’s discretion). 21 C.F.R. § 1301.76(a) was promulgated under the CSA.

[3] U.S. C ONST . art. III, § 2, cl.1.