Bond v. State
[…] Bond v. State

700 S.W.2d 36 | Tex. App. | 1985

OPINION

BROOKSHIRE, Justice.

Appellant was indicted for aggravated robbery committed on November 8, 1983. An enhancement paragraph averred that on June 13, 1978, in Jefferson County, the Appellant had been convicted of a felony and the conviction was final. Appellant was convicted by a jury of aggravated rob*37bery and received a sentence of 50 years from his peers.

Appellant presents one ground of error contending that TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 12.46 (Vernon Supp.1985) is unconstitutional in its application under the facts of his case. The Appellant pleaded true to the enhancement paragraph. Section 12.46, entitled “Use of Prior Convictions”, provides:

“The use of a conviction for enhancement purposes shall not preclude the subsequent use of such conviction for enhancement purposes.”