Bond v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] In these circumstances we construe the commissioner’s decision (fti. 5) as an effort to articulate (a) a finding that the plaintiff had knowingly sent a bill to an employer which contained false representations as to the amount of work performed and (b) a ruling that such action constituted legal cause for refusing to renew the plaintiffs license. As there was substantial evidence (G. L. c. 30A, §1[6], and § 14[8] [e]) to support such a finding, the question for decision is whether the commissioner’s ruling was erroneous as matter of law.

General Laws c. 147, § 25 (as most recently amended by St. 1970, c. 43) provides that a license to conduct business as a private detective shall be for one year and that “[t]he *540commissioner may annually renew and may at any time for cause, after notice and a hearing, revoke, any such license.” The specific causes for revocation set out in the second paragraph of that section and in the second paragraph of § 28 are not stated to be exclusive, and when we move beyond them (Woodbury v.