690 P.2d 1168 | Wash. | 1984
[…] The Legislature's enactment of the new sales tax structure patently violates the constitutional rule of proportionality (Const. art. 11, § 9). RCW 82.04.2902(1) and (2) are unconstitutional and, thus, null and void.
STATEWIDE TAX RATE
The effect of this decision is an increase in the retail sales tax rate in the "border counties" from 5.4 percent to 6.5 percent.
[3] This conclusion is triggered not strictly by the unconstitutionality of RCW 82.04.2902(1) and (2), but by the invalidation of the proviso to RCW 82.08.020(1), which establishes the border county tax differential. RCW 82.08.020(1) provides:
(1) There is levied and there shall be collected a tax on each retail sale in this state equal to six and five-tenths percent of the selling price: Provided, That for retail sales other than retail sales of telephone services, as defined in RCW 82.04.065, such tax shall be levied and collected in border counties in an amount equal to five and four-tenths percent of the selling price.
Laws of 1983, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 3, § 41, p. 2188.[1] The severability clause in chapter 3, section 66, page 2200 provides:
*162 If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.
A "provision" is not synonymous with "section". Fain v. Chapman, 94 Wash. 2d 684, 619 P.2d 353 (1980). This court and others have saved general taxing provisions modified by a proviso, later held unconstitutional, which has granted a release or exemption from taxes. Nathan v.