| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Apr 5, 1983
[…] *82Justice Miller found that defendant “was not personally served on August 31, 1982, pursuant to Article 3 of the CPLR”. Now the court is being asked to decide if there has been a waiver of the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction because the insurance carrier failed to raise it in its October 7 answer.

CPLR 3211 (subd [e]) states that the? defense of lack of personal jurisdiction is waived if not included in a motion to dismiss or raised in the responsive pleading. Similarly, CPLR 320 (subd [b]) states, in part, that “an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under paragraph eight of subdivision (a) of rule 3211 is asserted by motion or in the answer”.

An answer filed by an insurance carrier should be treated as a general appearance. (Copeland v Salomon, 103 Misc. 2d 611" court="N.Y. Sup.