47 Conn. App. 758 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Board of Education, 228 Conn. 640, 643, 638 A.2d 1 (1994)? (3) Did the trial court err in concluding that the plaintiffs are barred from pursuing a cause of action for the injuries she suffered by General Statutes § 52-557n (a) (2)?
The plaintiffs withdrew their first and third claims at oral argument in this court, leaving only the identifiable person-imminent harm issue for disposition on appeal.
This fact was agreed to by all parties at oral argument in this court and, thus, need not be addressed in this opinion.
General Statutes § 52-557n (a) provides in relevant part: “(2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law.”
In Pureycki, the Supreme Court granted the plaintiffs’ petition for certification to appeal from the judgment of this court limited to the following