40 Conn. App. 75 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] “(c) where the court shall be of the opinion that the parties should be left to seek redress by some other form of procedure; or
“(d) unless all persons having an interest in the subject matter of the complaint are parties to the action or have reasonable notice thereof.”
The trial court in Bombero v. Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 218 Conn. 740, concluded that the plaintiff and others were aggrieved by the passage of the regulation because they owned undeveloped parcels of land in the town that were large enough to be subdivided and that each
General Statutes § 22a-16 provides: “The attorney general, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, anyperson, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state.”
General Statutes § 22a-19 (a) provides: “In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the attorney general, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof,