40 Conn. App. 75 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] General Statutes § 52-29 (a) provides: “The superior court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.”
Practice Book § 390 provides: “—Conditions
“The court will not render declaratory judgments upon the complaint of any person:
“(a) unless he has an interest, legal or equitable, by reason of danger of loss or of uncertainty as to his rights or other jural relations; or