Our determination of this issue is controlled by the recent Supreme Court decision in Capalbo v. Planning
[…] Public Acts 1988, No. 88-79 supplemented General Statutes § 8-8 by adding, inter alia: “Sec. 3. (a) Any appeal of a decision of a zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals taken on or after October 1,1985 and prior to December 1,1987 in which a final judgment has not been entered prior to the effective date of this act, otherwise valid except that the party taking such appeal failed to name the clerk of the municipality as a party to the appeal in the appeal citation, is validated.”
General Statutes § 8-3 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Such zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which regulations under section 8-2 and the boundaries of zoning districts shall be respectively established or changed. No such regulation or boundary shall become effective or be established or changed until after a public hearing in relation thereto . . . at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in the form of a legal advertisement appearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days . . . before such hearing, and a copy of such proposed
The pertinent portion of the published notice stated:
“ZONE CHANGE/SPECIAL EXCEPTION PERMIT 645 Main Street 1CT.RTE.251
Petition of Baker-Firestone, Inc., for a change of zone from DB-1 (Design Business Dist. 1), RC (Residential & Farming Dist. C) and RD (Residential and Farming Dist.