Bolton v. Crone
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 12(b) (2001) ("on a motion ... to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment").[1] A motion for summary judgment is to be granted if "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that any party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c) (2001).

A legal malpractice action is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. N.C.G.S. § 1-15(c) (2001); Garrett v. Winfree, 120 N.C.App. 689, 692, 463 S.E.2d 411, 414 (1995). The action "accrue[s] at the time of... the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action." N.C.G.S. § 1-15(c). However, if the claimant's loss is