8 Vet. App. 185 | Vet. App. | 1995
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a); 38 C.F.R. §§ 4.1, 4.2, 4.10 (1994).

C.

Finally, we do not agree with the argument by the appellant that the Secretary has the authority under 38 U.S.C. § 5711 to require the correctional institution to release the appellant with guards, as needed, so that VA could provide the psychiatric examination at the closest VA medical facility. Section 5711(a) of title 38, U.S.Code, authorizes the Secretary or his properly delegated representative to “(1) issue subpoenas for and compel the attendance of witnesses within a radius of 100 miles from the place of hearing ... [and] (4) aid claimants in the preparation and presentation of claims.” In 38 C.F.R. § 20.711 (1994), the Secretary has defined the scope of this subpoena power to compel the production of witnesses or evidence for a VA hearing.