554 P.2d 99 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1976
[…] The charge as it appears on the information was:
“That the said James W. Bolt did then and there unlawfully, wilfully, knowingly and wrongfully assumed and pretended to be a officer of the law to-wit: Deputy of Wagoner County by then and there forcing a motor vehicle to stop and representing to the driver thereof that said defendant was a Deputy of Wagoner County Sheriff’s office and conducting an investigation pursuant thereto, said representations being false, . . .”
This is obviously sufficient for an offense in violation of 21 O.S.1971, § 264, which reads as follows :
“Any person who shall without due authority exercise or attempt to exercise the functions of or hold himself out to any one as a deputy sheriff, marshal, policeman, constable or peace officer, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for any period not more than one year, to which may be added a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars: Provided, However, that this section shall not be construed as to prevent private*102 persons from making arrests for felonies or misdemeanors committed in their presence.”
However, since 21 O.S.1971, § 264, distinguishes the offense of assuming to be a peace officer, 21 O.S.1971, § 263, would be inapplicable to the offense charged in this case.