605 P.2d 156 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Board of County Commissioners, 166 Kan. 494, 203 P.2d 224, the court recognized this fact and held that the trial procedure is governed by our code of civil procedure; that the defendants may defend the action, demur to the plaintiffs’ evidence and appeal if the demurrer is overruled. While the Appleby decision was made prior to the adoption of our new code of civil procedure the basic rule must be the same.” 198 Kan. at 385-386.
Because this is a civil action governed by the code of civil procedure, it follows that the time within which the action must be commenced is as prescribed by K.S.A. 60-511, which provides:
“The following actions shall be brought within five (5) years:
“(5) An action for relief, other than the recovery of real property not provided for in this article.”