Bolivar County v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] At the board meeting next following the emergency purchase or repair contract, documentation of the purchase or repair contract, including a description of the commodity purchase, the price thereof, and the nature of the emergency shall be presented to the board and shall be placed on the minutes of the board of such governing authority.

¶ 13. The circuit court was correct, not only in its holding, but also in its articulate reasoning. It is obvious from the language of the Emergency Management Law found at Miss.Code Ann. § 33-15-17, that it is the controlling statute in times of emergency. The specific language of the Law states that counties “shall have the power to enter into contracts and incur obligations necessary to combat such disaster, protecting the health and safety of persons and property and providing emergency assistance to the victims of such disaster.” The statute states that these obligations may be incurred absent the formalities mandated elsewhere.