536 P.2d 1272 | Or. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] The main thrust of plaintiff’s assignments seems to be that defendants’ affirmative defense is legally irrelevant; that the same is not a legal defense in an action for conversion; and that the trial court erred in allowing defendants to introduce certain evidence tending to establish this, defense.
We have examined each of plaintiff’s assignments and authorities and conclude that plaintiff’s contentions cannot be sustained. We agree with the trial judge that plaintiff failed to prove an unlawful taking. The evidence established that the officers were acting pursuant to law (ORS 133.377),
Affirmed.
ORS 133.377 provides:
“(1) Any person violating ORS 167.850 may be arrested and held without warrant, in the same manner as in case of persons found breaking the peace.
“(2) The person making the arrest, with or without warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice thereof to the owners of the animals found in the charge of the person arrested, and shall properly care and provide for such animals until the owners or their duly authorized agents take charge of them; provided, such owners or agents shall claim and take charge of the animals within 60 days from the date of said notice.
“(3) The person making such arrest shall have a lien upon the animals for the expense of such care and provisions.”