250 Conn. 135 | Conn. | 1999
[…] On appeal, the defendant claims that the plaintiffs complaint lacks sufficient specificity. Because this claim was not raised at trial, we do not consider it. “The appeal process should not be utilized to seek to correct pleading deficiencies the party complaining clearly could have remedied under our rules in the trial court.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tedesco v. Stamford, 215 Conn. 450, 458, 576 A.2d 1273 (1990).
General Statutes § 7-31 provides in relevant part: “When any person having an interest in land has caused it to be surveyed and plotted or laid out into lots and projected highways, and a map made, which map shall bear the seal of the surveyor and a certification that it is substantially correct to the degree of accuracy shown thereon, and when such projected highways have been approved by the municipal authorities empowered to approve the layout of highways, the map may be received and placed on file in the office of the clerk of the town in which such land is situated and shall thereupon be deemed apart of the deeds referring thereto . . . (Emphasis added.)
We appreciate the defendant’s observation that a purchaser of tire dominant estate — the estate benefited by the easement — may have problems discovering such easements by way of a title search.