63 P. 107 | Idaho | 1900
[…] The facts of the case were stipulated by the respective parties, and appear in the record. Upon those facts the case was submitted to the court below, and judgment was entered in favor of the city, from which judgment this appeal was taken.
The provisions of section 3 of article 8 of our state constitution, which, it is contended, have not been complied with by section 7 of Ordinance 311 of said city, are as follows: “No county, city town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state shall incur any indebtedness, or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding, in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring said indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on said indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision
The questions submitted for decision are as follows: 1. Have the provisions of section 3, article 8, of the constitution of Idaho, been sufficiently complied with, in the issuing of said bonds hereinbefore described, in the matter of constituting a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from time of issue? 2. Have the provisions of the constitution and laws of the state of Idaho .been sufficiently complied with, in the matter of the proposed issue of the $59,854.65 municipal funding bonds of Boise City, Idaho, hereinbefore referred to and described, and are said bonds valid ?
Appellant contends that said provision of the constitution requires the levy and collection of a tax each year after the issuance of such bonds, to constitute a sinking fund for their payment, and that as said ordinance does not authorize or direct the collection of a sinking fund for the payment of the principal of said bonds until 1909, and annually thereafter until said bonds are paid, it does not meet the requirements of the provisions of said section 3 of article 8 of the constitution.