Boise Cascade Corp. v. Washington Toxics Coalition
[…] See Kreidler v. Eikenberry, 111 Wash. 2d 828, 835, 766 P.2d 438 (1989); Human Rights Comm'n v. Cheney Sch. Dist. 30, 97 Wash. 2d 118, 127, 641 P.2d 163 (1982).

RCW 76.09.050 contains several sections pertaining to procedures to be followed by counties, cities and towns if they determine that a forest practice application is inconsistent with the Forest Practices Act of 1974 (FPA). Included is specific reference to suspension powers available if the county, city or town appeals. RCW 76.09.050(8) states:

In addition to any rights under the above paragraph, the county, city, or town may appeal any department approval of an application with respect to any lands within its jurisdiction. The appeals board may suspend the department's approval in whole or in part pending such appeal where there exists potential for immediate and material damage to a public resource.

*455 [3] The express mention of one thing in a statute implies the exclusion of another. Kreidler, at 835. However, the rule does not supersede other rules of statutory interpretation.