Boise Cascade Corp. v. Washington Toxics Coalition
[…] RCW 34.05.550(1) provides that, "[u]nless precluded by law, the agency may grant a stay, in whole or in part, or other temporary remedy".

More importantly, however, RCW 34.05.467 states:

A party may submit to the presiding or reviewing officer, as is appropriate to the stage of the proceeding, a petition for stay of effectiveness of a final order within ten days of its service unless otherwise provided by statute or stated in the final order. Disposition of the petition for stay shall be made by the presiding officer, reviewing officer, or agency head as provided by agency rule. Disposition may be made either before or after the effective date of the final order. Disposition denying a stay is not subject to judicial review.

FOREST PRACTICES ACT

Boise Cascade contends that, notwithstanding the provisions in the APA, the Board's rules of practice and procedure, and the Board's general rule-making authority, RCW 76.09.050 operates to limit stay relief to appeals brought by counties, cities and towns.