Boise Cascade Corp. v. Washington Toxics Coalition
[…] The rule at issue, WAC 223-08-087, was adopted in 1990 pursuant to RCW 76.09.230(4).

The Board's review proceedings are made expressly subject to the APA, RCW 34.05, pertaining to procedures in adjudicative proceedings. RCW 76.09.220(8)(b), .230(2), (3).

ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT

The Board's general authority to issue a stay is also found in the APA. Under RCW 34.05.422(4), an agency may suspend a "license" pending proceedings for revocation "or other action" if the agency finds a suspension is required by considerations of "public health, safety, or welfare ...".[3] RCW 34.05.479 sets forth an emergency procedure which may be *454 invoked in situations involving "an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requiring immediate agency action". RCW 34.05.479(1). RCW 34.05.550(1) provides that, "[u]nless precluded by law, the agency may grant a stay, in whole or in part, or other temporary remedy".

More importantly, however, RCW 34.05.467 states: