Boise Cascade Corp. v. Washington Toxics Coalition
[…] Review denied at 121 Wash. 2d 1017 (1993).

NOTES

[1] The appellants, Washington Toxics Coalition, Washington Environmental Council, Mid-Columbia Resource Advocates, Columbia River United, Columbia Gorge Audubon Society, and People for Peace and Life are collectively referred to in this opinion as the "Coalition".

[2] DNR takes no position on this issue.

[3] As the Coalition asserts, a "license" means, with exceptions not relevant here, any "franchise, permit, certification, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of authorization required by law ...". RCW 34.05.010(9)(a). RCW 34.05.422(4) also states:

If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.