Boise Cascade Corp. v. Washington Toxics Coalition
[…] BOARD'S AUTHORITY TO DELEGATE

We next address whether the Board has authority to delegate stay power to an administrative appeals judge, acting as the Board's presiding officer.

*457 Boise Cascade contends even if the Board has authority to issue temporary suspension orders to private appellants, the Board cannot delegate discretionary or quasi-judicial powers without statutory authority. Pierce v. Lake Stevens Sch. Dist. 4, 84 Wash. 2d 772, 782-83, 529 P.2d 810 (1974); In re Puget Sound Pilots Ass'n, 63 Wash. 2d 142, 145-46, 385 P.2d 711 (1963); RCW 76.09.050(8), .080, .220.

RCW 43.21B.005 provides in pertinent part:

There is created an environmental hearings office of the state of Washington. The environmental hearings office shall [include] ... the forest practices appeals board created in RCW 76.09.210 . .. Membership, powers, functions, and duties of ... the forest practices appeals board ... shall be as provided by law.
The chief executive officer of the environmental hearings office may appoint an administrative appeals judge who shall possess the powers and duties conferred by the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW, in cases before the boards comprising the office. The administrative appeals judge shall have a demonstrated knowledge of environmental law, and shall be admitted to the practice of law in the state of Washington. Additional administrative appeals judges may also be appointed by the chief executive officer on the same terms. Administrative appeals judges shall not be subject to chapter 41.06 RCW.

According to DNR, RCW 43.21B.005 does not apply because it conflicts with the FPA which grants stay authority only to the Board and requires that decisions be made by a majority of Board members.