Boise Cascade Corp. v. Washington Toxics Coalition
[…] RCW 76.09.220(8)(b), .230(2), (3).

ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT

The Board's general authority to issue a stay is also found in the APA. Under RCW 34.05.422(4), an agency may suspend a "license" pending proceedings for revocation "or other action" if the agency finds a suspension is required by considerations of "public health, safety, or welfare ...".[3] RCW 34.05.479 sets forth an emergency procedure which may be *454 invoked in situations involving "an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requiring immediate agency action". RCW 34.05.479(1). RCW 34.05.550(1) provides that, "[u]nless precluded by law, the agency may grant a stay, in whole or in part, or other temporary remedy".

More importantly, however, RCW 34.05.467 states: