Bohrer v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Wis. Cent. Ltd. v. DOR, 2000 WI App 14, ¶ 9, 232 Wis. 2d 323, 606 N.W.2d 226, review granted, 234 Wis. 2d 175, 612 N.W.2d 732 (Wis. Mar. 20, 2000) (No. 99-0194). Applying a clear and unambiguous statute, we "do not look beyond the statutory language to ascertain its meaning." Id.[6] Nevertheless, we may "construe a statute whose meaning is clear if a *326 literal application would lead to an absurd or unreasonable result." Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Wis. v. La Follette, 106 Wis. 2d 162, 170, 316 N.W.2d 129 (Ct. App. 1982).

¶ 8. The State argues that "Discover Wisconsin Super Sports" is an illegal lottery. WISCONSIN STAT. § 945.01(5)(a) (1999-2000)[7] defines "lottery" as "an enterprise wherein for a consideration the participants are given an opportunity to win a prize, the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill." It is undisputed that "Discover Wisconsin Super Sports" would satisfy this definition. Under WIS. STAT. § 945.01(5)(b)2.g., however, "[t]o use a chance promotion exempt under s. 100.16(2)" does not "constitute consideration" for purposes of identifying a lottery under WIS. STAT. § 945.01(5)(a).