Bohrer v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Although we need not consider the State's argument, see A.O. Smith Corp. v. Allstate Ins. Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 475, 492, 588 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1998) (appellate court need not address argument raised for first time in reply brief), we briefly do so here because, we believe, the argument is clearly indicative of the unrealistic approach the State has taken in this appeal.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.16(2)(a) provides that, to come within the exception for in-pack chance promotions, "[p]articipation" must be "available, free and without purchase of the package, from the retailer or by mail or toll-free telephone request to the sponsor for entry or for a game piece." The declaratory judgment submissions established that Bohrer complied and, indeed, that some of those who requested free game pieces actually won.